FINAL GIRL explores the slasher flicks of the '70s and '80s...and all the other horror movies I feel like talking about, too. This is life on the EDGE, so beware yon spoilers!

Dec 31, 2006

da winnah!

Hooray! After a lengthy and very VERY extremely complicated scientific process, a winner has been chosen for the Final Girl Dazzling Curtains Giveaway Sweepstakes. Congratulations to Final Girl reader Matthew Bartush, for HE is the lucky fella who now owns at least one videocassette.

But seriously, folks, aren't we ALL winners here? Yes...yes, we are. Don't be down if you are not Matthew Bartush! You're STILL a winner to me.

I know what you're thinking..."Uh, what exactly did I win here, Stacie? 'Cause it sure ain't a copy of Curtains on VHS."

Well, my friends, I'll tell you what you've won. No, you can't hold it in your hand or put it in your VCR. You can't gaze upon it and muse about how you are kinda sorta only 2 steps removed from Tori Spelling now. You can't sleep with what you've won under your pillow because it used to belong to Final Girl.

You see, everyone who entered and didn't win, you've actually won something far, far more lasting than a simple video. You have won my neverending gratitude for reading my humble site here and for taking the time to enter the contest, THAT'S what you've won. And despite what Whitney Houston says, it's having my neverending gratitude that is, in fact, the greatest love of all.

I hope each and every one of you has a kickass New Year's Eve and an even...kickassier 2007.

Yay, sayeth Tori.

5 comments:

matimus said...

Holy crap, I can't believe I won! Really, it was an honor just to be nominated. I'd like to thank Tori Spelling, without whom this never would have been possible.

--Matt

Theron said...

...ummm, wait a minute, I don't understand...I DIDN'T win? How is that...oh, whatevah.

I still have your neverending gratitude...and you know, that just might be scarier than "Curtains" on VHS.

Happy New Year, y'all!!

Josh said...

Happy New Year! Here's to a 2007 of more and more horror, and my constant reminder of The Final Girl at work whenever Dallas Seasons come in on dvd...

cattleworks said...

ARGH!
ANOTHER contest I didn't win!
Well...


...maybe it's time to watch those pornos!

Stacie Ponder said...

Congrats, Matt- we all owe EVERYTHING to Tori Spelling, don't we? Be sure to let us know how you like the movie!

Josh, I believe the next season of Dallas comes out this month...I'm so excited! At least I have Melrose Place to tide me over.

We're all winners! Hooray! Let's sing something together.